Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 10: p. 30, t. 939 (1840)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Lloyd Library and Museum, Cincinnati, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=166040

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca, vol. 10: p. 30, t. 939 (1840)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ffjt8dqbjsvn8vqh9486g02p66
SESSION date in: 2019-03-20
SESSION time in: 18:46:39
SESSION unix time in : 1553103999
SESSION unix time out: 1553104599
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553103999
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.204.233