Begonia capensis L.f. [as Empetrum acetosum] [syn. Begonia tuberosa Lam.]

G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 457, t. 169, fig. 2 (1747)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tuberosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: capensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=164254

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia diptera Dryand.
  2. Begonia humilis Ker Gawl.
  3. Begonia tuberosa Lam.
  4. Diploclinium tuberosum Miq.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia capensis L.f. [as Empetrum acetosum] [syn. Begonia tuberosa Lam.]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 457, t. 169, fig. 2 (1747)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kfc30djq5atr3fkh44kpsllnp5
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 01:14:13
SESSION unix time in : 1558653253
SESSION unix time out: 1558653853
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558653253
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215