Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Marrubium album Amboinicum]
cited name:
Coleus amboinicus Lour.

G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 294, t. 102, fig. 2 (1747)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: amboinicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: amboinicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=164232


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Coleus amboinicus Lour.
  2. Coleus amboinicus G├╝rke
  3. Coleus aromaticus Benth.
  4. Coleus carnosus Hassk.
  5. Coleus crassifolius Benth.
  6. Coleus subfrutectosus Summerh.
  7. Coleus suborbicularis Zoll. & Moritzi
  8. Coleus suganda Blanco
  9. Coleus vaalae (Forssk.) Deflers
  10. Ocimum vaalae Forssk.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Marrubium album Amboinicum]
G.E. Rumphius, Herbarium amboinense, vol. 5: p. 294, t. 102, fig. 2 (1747)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q2cgl4tls3kro1m6kalcl6fv42
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 20:05:45
SESSION unix time in : 1576004745
SESSION unix time out: 1576005345
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576004745
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.229.122.219