Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]

Gould, , A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 5: t. 285 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]

drawing: J. Gould
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: leeanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=160454

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leeanus Hook.
  2. Cereus pacificus Coult.
  3. Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.
  4. Echinocereus acifer Schumann
  5. Echinocereus durangensis Rumpler
  6. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire in Forster
  8. Echinocereus leeanus (Cels) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus matthesianus Backeb.
  10. Echinocereus santaritensis W.Blum & Rutow
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm. ex Wisl.) L.D.Benson
  12. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) U.Guzmán

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus leeanus Hook.]
Gould, , A monograph of the Trochilidæ, or family of humming-birds, vol. 5: t. 285 (1861) [J. Gould & H.C. Richter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0kguhq0tijpa4rv1alla76ao20
SESSION date in: 2018-10-24
SESSION time in: 00:45:01
SESSION unix time in : 1540334701
SESSION unix time out: 1540335301
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540334701
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.15.20