Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. [as Opuntia inermis (DC.) DC.]

Mulsant, E., Verreaux, E., Histoire naturelle des oiseaux-mouches, vol. 1: t. [4] (1874)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: inermis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: strictus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=159948

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus opuntia DC.
  2. Cactus strictus Haw.
  3. Cephalocereus strictus (Willd.) Borg
  4. Cereus mollis Pfeiff.
  5. Cereus nigricans Pfeiff.
  6. Cereus strictus (Willd.) DC.
  7. Consolea bahamana (Britton & Rose) A. Berger
  8. Opuntia anahuacensis Griffiths
  9. Opuntia inermis (DC.) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. [as Opuntia inermis (DC.) DC.]
Mulsant, E., Verreaux, E., Histoire naturelle des oiseaux-mouches, vol. 1: t. [4] (1874)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: b2bc27udce031gprq16sqrmaf5
SESSION date in: 2018-10-20
SESSION time in: 21:27:16
SESSION unix time in : 1540063636
SESSION unix time out: 1540064236
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540063636
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.224.150.24