Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. [as Achyranthes verschaffeltii Lemaire]
cited name:
Achyranthes verschaffeltii Lemaire

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 40 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Amaranthaceae
subfamily: Amaranthoideae
tribe: Amarantheae
subtribe: Aervinae

epithet cited: verschaffeltii
epithet recognized: diffusus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158031


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achyranthes verschaffeltii Lemaire
  2. Alternanthera canescens Moq.
  3. Celosia paniculata L.
  4. Iresine acuminata Moq.
  5. Iresine canescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
  6. Iresine celosia L.
  7. Iresine celosia (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Suess.
  8. Iresine celosia de la Luz
  9. Iresine celosioides L.
  10. Iresine celosioides Benth.
  11. Iresine celosioides Griseb.
  12. Iresine celosioides Suess.
  13. Iresine celosioides Moq.
  14. Iresine elongata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
  15. Iresine eriophora Peyr.
  16. Iresine eriophylla Moq.
  17. Iresine floribunda M. Martens & Galeotti
  18. Iresine gossypiantha A. Rich.
  19. Iresine havanensis Kunth
  20. Iresine hookeri Moq.
  21. Iresine mutisii Kunth
  22. Iresine paniculata (L.) Kuntze
  23. Iresine paniculata Uline & W.L. Bray
  24. Iresine parvifolia Kunth
  25. Iresine polymorpha Mart.
  26. Iresine polymorpha Mart.
  27. Iresine polymorpha Mart.
  28. Iresine polymorpha Mart.
  29. Iresine spiculigera Herzog
  30. Iresine verticillata Spr.
  31. Celosia canescens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Mart.
  32. Celosia diffusa

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. [as Achyranthes verschaffeltii Lemaire]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 40 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c0cto4g1u5032ksneb4m7riir2
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 21:50:50
SESSION unix time in : 1576443050
SESSION unix time out: 1576443650
time_left: 599
current unix time :1576443051
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.237.51.159