Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. var. amoena
lesser joyweed, common joyweed, sessile joyweed, sessile flowered globe amaranth
Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 33 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Amaranthaceae
subfamily: Gomphrenoideae
tribe: Gomphreneae
subtribe: Froelichiinae

epithet cited: sessilis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sessilis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158024

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Achyranthes linearifolia Sw. ex Wikstr.
  2. Achyranthes sessilis (L.) Besser
  3. Achyranthes sessilis Steudel ex Standl.
  4. Achyranthes triandra Roxb.
  5. Achyranthes villosa Blanco
  6. Allaganthera forskalli Mart.
  7. Allaganthera forsskaolei Mart.
  8. Alternanthera achyranthes Forssk. ex C.Chr.
  9. Alternanthera achyranthoides Hiern
  10. Alternanthera achyranthoides Forssk.
  11. Alternanthera angustifolia R. Br.
  12. Alternanthera angustifolia Benth.
  13. Alternanthera angustifolia Domin
  14. Alternanthera angustifolia Domin
  15. Alternanthera denticulata R. Br.
  16. Alternanthera denticulata Moq.
  17. Alternanthera denticulata Benth.
  18. Alternanthera denticulata Domin
  19. Alternanthera dubia Moq.
  20. Alternanthera ficoides P. Beauv.
  21. Alternanthera ficoides P. Beauv.
  22. Alternanthera glabra Moq.
  23. Alternanthera major (Benth.) Domin
  24. Alternanthera micrantha (Benth.) Domin
  25. Alternanthera nana R. Br.
  26. Alternanthera nana Benth.
  27. Alternanthera nodiflora R. Br.
  28. Alternanthera nodiflora Moq.
  29. Alternanthera nodiflora Moq.
  30. Alternanthera polygonoides (L.) R. Br. ex Sweet
  31. Achyranthes prostrata D. Don
  32. Achyranthes repens J. Gmelin
  33. Achyranthes sennii Mattei
  34. Achyranthes sessilis (L.) R. Br.
  35. Achyranthes sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex Roemer & Schultes
  36. Achyranthes sessilis Moq.
  37. Achyranthes sessilis (R. Br.) Kuntze
  38. Achyranthes sessilis Kuntze
  39. Achyranthes sessilis Moq.
  40. Achyranthes sessilis Kuntze

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. var. amoena
Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 33 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1527342799
current unix time :1527342799
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: