Amaranthus tricolor L. [as Amaranthus melancholicus L.]

Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 27 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Amaranthaceae
subfamily: Amaranthoideae
tribe: Amarantheae
subtribe: Amaranthinae

epithet cited: melancholicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tricolor

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158018

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Amaranthus amboinicus Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  2. Amaranthus bicolor Nocca ex Willd.
  3. Amaranthus cuspidatus Vis.
  4. Amaranthus dubius Mart.
  5. Amaranthus flexuosus Moq.
  6. Amaranthus gangeticus L.
  7. Amaranthus gangeticus L.H.Bailey
  8. Amaranthus inamoenus Willd.
  9. Amaranthus incomptus Willd.
  10. Amaranthus japonicus Houtt. ex Willd.
  11. Amaranthus japonicus Houtt. ex Steudel
  12. Amaranthus lanceolatus Roxb.
  13. Amaranthus lancifolius Roxb.
  14. Amaranthus lividus Roxb.
  15. Amaranthus mangostanus Blanco
  16. Amaranthus melancholicus L.
  17. Amaranthus melancholicus Moq.
  18. Amaranthus melancholicus Moq.
  19. Amaranthus melancholicus (L.) Lam. ex Moq.
  20. Amaranthus oleraceus Roxb.
  21. Amaranthus polygamus Roxb.
  22. Amaranthus rotundifolius Moq.
  23. Amaranthus salicifolius H.J.Veitch
  24. Amaranthus tricolor (L.) Fiori
  25. Amaranthus tricolor (L.) Aellen
  26. Amaranthus tricolor (L.) Lam.
  27. Amaranthus tricolor (Willd.) Mehrotra, Aswal & Bisht
  28. Amaranthus tricolor (L.) Thell.
  29. Amaranthus tristis L.
  30. Amaranthus tristis Moq.
  31. Amaranthus gangeticum Moench
  32. Amaranthus melancholicum Moench

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Amaranthus tricolor L. [as Amaranthus melancholicus L.]
Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 27 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1542665392
current unix time :1542665392
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: