Calathea roseopicta (Linden) Regel [as maranta illustris Linden]
cited name:
maranta illustris Linden

J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 18 (1870)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Marantaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Maranteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: illustris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: roseopictus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=158009


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Calathea illustris (Linden) N.E. Br.
  2. Maranta illustris Linden
  3. Maranta roseopicta Linden
  4. Maranta wagneri Veitch ex Regel

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Calathea roseopicta (Linden) Regel [as maranta illustris Linden]
J. Rothschild, Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 2: t. 18 (1870)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: g7cssbv3l61j54mf8vqcch0io4
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 19:45:42
SESSION unix time in : 1575657942
SESSION unix time out: 1575658542
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575657942
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182