Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. var. variegata [as Ananassa sativa Lindl. var. variegata]

Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 1: t. 21 (1867)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Bromeliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: sativus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: comosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=157937

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Ananas ananas (L.) Karsten ex Voss
  2. Ananas argentata J.C.Wendl. ex Schultes & Schultes f.
  3. Ananas aurata J.C.Wendl. ex Schultes & Schultes f.
  4. Ananas bracteatus Baker
  5. Ananas bracteatus Bertoni
  6. Ananas bracteatus Bertoni
  7. Ananas coccineus Descourt.
  8. Ananas comosus (Schultes & Schultes f.) Mez
  9. Ananas comosus (Lowe) Moldenke
  10. Ananas debilis Schultes & Schultes f.
  11. Ananas domestica Rumph.
  12. Ananas maxima Schultes & Schultes f.
  13. Ananas monstrosus Baker
  14. Ananas ovatus Miller
  15. Ananas pancheanus André
  16. Ananas penangensis Baker
  17. Ananas porteanus Veitch ex K. Koch
  18. Ananas pyramidalis Miller
  19. Ananas sativa Lindl.
  20. Ananas sativus Schultes & Schultes f.
  21. Ananas sativus Bertoni
  22. Ananas sativus Mez
  23. Ananas sativus Bertoni
  24. Ananas sativus Lowe
  25. Ananas sativus (Miller) Bertoni
  26. Ananas serotinus Miller
  27. Ananas viridis Miller
  28. Ananassa ananas (L.) Karsten
  29. Ananassa debilis Lindl.
  30. Ananassa porteana (Veitch ex K. Koch) Carrière
  31. Ananas sativa (Schultes & Schultes f.) Lindl. ex Beer
  32. Ananas ananas L.
  33. Ananas ananas F.Cuvier
  34. Ananas communis Lam.
  35. Ananas comosa L.
  36. Ananas edulis Salisb.
  37. Ananas mai-pouri Perrier
  38. Ananas pigna Perrier
  39. Ananas rubra Schultes & Schultes f.
  40. Ananas violacea Schultes & Schultes f.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. var. variegata [as Ananassa sativa Lindl. var. variegata]
Rothschild, J., Les plantes a feuillage coloré [original ed. E.J. Lowe and W. Howard, Beautiful leaved plants (1861)], vol. 1: t. 21 (1867)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1527017090
current unix time :1527017090
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: