Ilex aquifolium L. var. hort.
cited name:
Ilex aquifolium L.
Christ’s thorn, Holly, Needle leaved Holly
The floral world and garden guide, vol. 17: (1874)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Aquifoliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: aquifolius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aquifolius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=157648


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Aquifolium croceum Raf.
  2. Aquifolium ferox Miller ex Rafin.
  3. Aquifolium heterophyllum Raf.
  4. Aquifolium ilex Scop.
  5. Aquifolium lanceolatum Raf.
  6. Aquifolium planifolium Raf.
  7. Aquifolium spinosum Lam.
  8. Aquifolium undulatum Raf.
  9. Aquifolium vulgare St.-Lag.
  10. Ilex aquifolium Pau
  11. Ilex balearica Desf.
  12. Ilex echinata Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ilex aquifolium L. var. hort.
The floral world and garden guide, vol. 17: (1874)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nbubl4chm9mcsti8ifo6coi686
SESSION date in: 2019-10-22
SESSION time in: 03:19:41
SESSION unix time in : 1571707181
SESSION unix time out: 1571707781
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571707181
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.189.171