Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. [as Chayota edulis (Jacq.) Jacq.]
cited name:
Chayota edulis (Jacq.) Jacq.

J. Zorn, N.J.F. von Jacquin, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 286 (1787)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Sicyoeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: edulis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: edulis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=156145


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cucumis acutangulus Descourt.
  2. Sechium americanum Poiret
  3. Sechium chayota Jacq. ex Hemsley
  4. Sicyos edulis Jacq.
  5. Sicyos laciniatus Descourt.
  6. Chayota edulis (Jacq.) Jacq.
  7. Sicyos angulata Sessé & Moc.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw. [as Chayota edulis (Jacq.) Jacq.]
J. Zorn, N.J.F. von Jacquin, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 286 (1787)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rqklbgh56bbv3dqlea7dgd7o81
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 23:08:27
SESSION unix time in : 1574028507
SESSION unix time out: 1574029107
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574028507
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.120.174