Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vulgaris Lam.]
cited name:
Castanea vulgaris Lam.

English botany, or coloured figures of British plants, ed. 3 [B] [J.E. Sowerby et al], vol. 8: t. 1290 (1868)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Castaneoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: sativus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=153524


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Castanea castanea (L.) Karsten
  2. Castanea prolifera (K. Koch) Hickel
  3. Castanea sativa Vuk.
  4. Castanea sativa A.Camus
  5. Castanea sativa Lavialle
  6. Castanea sativa K. Koch
  7. Castanea sativa Husn.
  8. Castanea vesca Gaertner
  9. Castanea vulgaris Lam.
  10. Fagus castanea L.
  11. Fagus castanea Weston
  12. Fagus procera Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Castanea sativa Miller [as Castanea vulgaris Lam.]
English botany, or coloured figures of British plants, ed. 3 [B] [J.E. Sowerby et al], vol. 8: t. 1290 (1868)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: esi4u106rja1nr59qodia1ir72
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 16:56:32
SESSION unix time in : 1574092592
SESSION unix time out: 1574093192
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574092592
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.3.146