Quercus rubra L.
red oak
Houtte, L. van, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 17: t. 0 (1845)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Fagaceae
subfamily: Quercoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: ruber, rubra, rubrum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=147500

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Quercus acerifolia Petz. & G.Kirchn.
  2. Quercus ambigua F.Michx.
  3. Quercus angulizana Raf.
  4. Quercus borealis F.Michx.
  5. Quercus borealis (Croizat) Rehder
  6. Quercus borealis Croizat
  7. Quercus borealis (Marshall) Sargent
  8. Quercus coccinea (F.Michx.) A. Gray
  9. Quercus cuneata Dippel
  10. Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe
  11. Quercus rubra (F.Michx.) Fernald
  12. Quercus rubra (F.Michx.) Farw.
  13. Quercus rubra Castigl.
  14. Quercus rubra Trel.
  15. Quercus rubra Trel.
  16. Quercus rubra Kuntze
  17. Quercus rubra Aiton
  18. Quercus rubra Marshall
  19. Quercus rubra Trel.
  20. Quercus rubra de Vos
  21. Quercus rubra Marshall
  22. Quercus rubra Lam.
  23. Quercus sada Mast.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Quercus rubra L.
Houtte, L. van, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 17: t. 0 (1845)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519011787
current unix time :1519011787
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: