Zea mays L. var. foliis albo-vittatis [as Zea japonica Van Houtte var. foliis albo-vittatis]

Houtte, L. van, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 16: t. 1672 (1845)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Andropogoneae
subtribe: Tripsacinae

epithet cited: japonicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: mays

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=147397

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Mays americana Baumg.
  2. Mays vulgaris Ser.
  3. Mays zea Gaertner
  4. Zea alba Miller
  5. Zea altissima J. Gmelin ex Steudel
  6. Zea americana Miller
  7. Zea amylacea Sturtev.
  8. Zea amyleosaccharata Sturtev. ex L.H.Bailey
  9. Zea canina S. Watson
  10. Zea cryptosperma Bonaf.
  11. Zea curagua Molina
  12. Zea erythrolepis Bonaf.
  13. Zea everta Sturtev.
  14. Zea gigantea Voss
  15. Zea glumacea Larrañaga
  16. Zea gracillima Voss
  17. Zea hirta Bonaf.
  18. Zea indentata Sturtev.
  19. Zea indurata Sturtev.
  20. Zea japonica Van Houtte
  21. Zea macrosperma Klotzsch
  22. Zea mays Golosk.
  23. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  24. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  25. Zea mays (Greb.) Golosk.
  26. Zea mays (Kuleshov) Zhuk.
  27. Zea mays Kuleshov
  28. Zea mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  29. Zea mays (Sturtev.) L.H.Bailey
  30. Zea mays Körn.
  31. Mays mays Makino
  32. Mays mays (Bonaf.) Alef.
  33. Mays mays (Iltis & Doebley) Doebley
  34. Mays mays Iltis & Doebley
  35. Mays mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  36. Mays mays (Sturtev.) L.H.Bailey
  37. Mays mays (Sturtev.) Zhuk.
  38. Mays mays (Van Houtte) Alph.Wood
  39. Mays mays Yarchuk
  40. Mays mays Golosk.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Zea mays L. var. foliis albo-vittatis [as Zea japonica Van Houtte var. foliis albo-vittatis]
Houtte, L. van, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 16: t. 1672 (1845)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1519453223
current unix time :1519453223
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: