Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca (drawings), vol. 10: t. 39 (1840)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Bodleian Library, university of Oxford, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=141958

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca (drawings), vol. 10: t. 39 (1840)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qj35d1ucdd124t09rmgqqpk6q4
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 15:30:53
SESSION unix time in : 1561037453
SESSION unix time out: 1561038053
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561037453
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.108.129