Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca (drawings), vol. 10: t. 39 (1840)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Bodleian Library, university of Oxford, U.K.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=141958

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
J. Sibthrop, J.E. Smith, Flora Graeca (drawings), vol. 10: t. 39 (1840)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pchf2rasg7d7v3ntdol1edoa16
SESSION date in: 2019-03-20
SESSION time in: 20:49:12
SESSION unix time in : 1553111352
SESSION unix time out: 1553111952
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553111352
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.236.145.124