Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis silvestris Asininus dictus]

Bonelli, Giorgio, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 1: t. 64 (1783-1816)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Public Library, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139436

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis silvestris Asininus dictus]
Bonelli, Giorgio, Hortus Romanus juxta Systema Tournefortianum, vol. 1: t. 64 (1783-1816)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1511455039
current unix time :1511455039
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: