Dianthus plumarius L. [as Caryophyllus sylvestris flore incarnato]
cited name:
Dianthus plumarius L.
common pink
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 318, fig. III (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Caryophyllaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: plumarius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: plumarius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139216


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus plumarius Moench
  2. Dianthus blandus (Rchb.) Hayek
  3. Dianthus dubius Hornem.
  4. Dianthus hoppei Port. ex Hayek
  5. Dianthus hortensis Schrader ex Willd.
  6. Dianthus neilreichii Hayek
  7. Dianthus odoratus Vest ex Steudel
  8. Dianthus plumarius Rchb.
  9. Dianthus portensis Libosch. ex Ser.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Dianthus plumarius L. [as Caryophyllus sylvestris flore incarnato]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 318, fig. III (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vljfn5dqn0qk32p0cfhcg1dtf0
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 05:06:00
SESSION unix time in : 1573617960
SESSION unix time out: 1573618560
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573617960
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.208.186.19