Sedum acre L. [as Sedum minus sive vermicularis]
cited name:
Sedum acre L.
biting stonecrop, wall pepper
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 300, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Crassulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: acer, acris, acre
epithet recognized: acer, acris, acre

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=139179


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Sedum acre (Ten.) Arcang.
  2. Sedum acre Velen.
  3. Sedum drucei Graebn.
  4. Sedum elrodii M.E. Jones
  5. Sedum glaciale Clarion ex DC.
  6. Sedum krajinae Domin
  7. Sedum minimum Nieuwl.
  8. Sedum neglectum Ten.
  9. Sedum procumbens Schrank
  10. Sedum robustum (Velen.) Domin
  11. Sedum wettsteinii Freyn
  12. Sedum zlatiborense Domin

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sedum acre L. [as Sedum minus sive vermicularis]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Undecimus ordo cellectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 300, fig. II (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qgov0mi7oa2nbtfut8iepl93o3
SESSION date in: 2019-11-19
SESSION time in: 01:12:51
SESSION unix time in : 1574122371
SESSION unix time out: 1574122971
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574122371
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.176.85