Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis agrestis]

J.W. Weinmann, Phytanthoza iconographia, vol. 2: t. 440, fig. b (1739) [unsigned]

drawing: unsigned
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=134336

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis agrestis]
J.W. Weinmann, Phytanthoza iconographia, vol. 2: t. 440, fig. b (1739) [unsigned]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c43futnlo4o670p0tm3lrthtu7
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:20:13
SESSION unix time in : 1561515613
SESSION unix time out: 1561516213
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561515613
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157