Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

W. Woodville, Medical botany, vol. 1: t. 43 (1790)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=125286

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
W. Woodville, Medical botany, vol. 1: t. 43 (1790)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: smu5jlsevt9hu9veujaklffme0
SESSION date in: 2019-02-16
SESSION time in: 18:45:33
SESSION unix time in : 1550339133
SESSION unix time out: 1550339733
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550339133
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.60.248