Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

W. Woodville, Medical botany, vol. 1: t. 43 (1790)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=125286

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
W. Woodville, Medical botany, vol. 1: t. 43 (1790)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 487t49ujr6d9o6ijukgpoqo4p3
SESSION date in: 2019-03-23
SESSION time in: 14:02:02
SESSION unix time in : 1553346122
SESSION unix time out: 1553346722
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553346122
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.82.99.169