Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

Tournefort, J.P. de, Institutiones rei herbariæ, vol. 2: t. 122 (1700)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=124360

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller
Tournefort, J.P. de, Institutiones rei herbariæ, vol. 2: t. 122 (1700)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5si5m68hr9ib99gf5mup10flj4
SESSION date in: 2018-09-21
SESSION time in: 02:49:52
SESSION unix time in : 1537490992
SESSION unix time out: 1537491592
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537490992
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.103.13