Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

J. Carson, J.H. Colen, Illustrations of medical botany, vol. 1: t. 40 (1847)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=123939

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
J. Carson, J.H. Colen, Illustrations of medical botany, vol. 1: t. 40 (1847)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: gb4g32aibic03q1n5k6fo63n04
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 15:40:22
SESSION unix time in : 1561038022
SESSION unix time out: 1561038622
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561038022
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.108.129