Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]

Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122736

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]
Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bsdvlfr6hi2qvogpg832skjkb4
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 12:54:16
SESSION unix time in : 1547812456
SESSION unix time out: 1547813056
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547812456
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.24.46.10