Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]

Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122736

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia]
Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 362 (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vek0khrior50pd93mvfk62m2h7
SESSION date in: 2019-01-16
SESSION time in: 07:04:45
SESSION unix time in : 1547618685
SESSION unix time out: 1547619285
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547618685
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.76.180