Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica eystettensis ex uno folio enata luxurians]

Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 361 (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122735

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica eystettensis ex uno folio enata luxurians]
Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 361 (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2s8kke52ofim7ajcadsi0lesr6
SESSION date in: 2018-09-21
SESSION time in: 23:39:39
SESSION unix time in : 1537565979
SESSION unix time out: 1537566579
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537565979
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.190.11