Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Melocactus]

Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 356, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caroli-linnaei

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122730

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactus L.
  2. Melocactus melocactus (L.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Melocactus]
Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Quartus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 356, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: h3co2b0tfciem9g8ldmqj5ht74
SESSION date in: 2018-01-18
SESSION time in: 20:52:08
SESSION unix time in : 1516305128
SESSION unix time out: 1516305728
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516305128
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.179.247