Dianthus caryophyllus L. var. hortensis [as Caryophyllus flore majore,dimidiata parte carneus]
cited name:
Dianthus caryophyllus L.

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 310, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Caryophyllaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: caryophyllus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caryophyllus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122684


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus tunica Garsault
  2. Dianthus acinifolius Schur
  3. Dianthus arbuscula Lindl.
  4. Dianthus arrectus Dumort.
  5. Dianthus binatus Schur
  6. Dianthus caryophyllus L.
  7. Dianthus coronarius (L.) Burm.f.
  8. Dianthus corsicus Link ex Sprengel
  9. Dianthus kayserianus Schur
  10. Dianthus longicaulis Costa
  11. Dianthus miniatus A.Huet ex Nyman
  12. Dianthus moschatus J. Gmelin
  13. Dianthus multinervis Vis.
  14. Tunica morrisii (Hance) Walp.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Dianthus caryophyllus L. var. hortensis [as Caryophyllus flore majore,dimidiata parte carneus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 310, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e7vfmfvklbd2gcenrovh94i444
SESSION date in: 2019-11-22
SESSION time in: 10:36:12
SESSION unix time in : 1574415372
SESSION unix time out: 1574415972
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574415372
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.48.199