Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Duodecimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 286, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122660

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Duodecimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 286, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bcdrnv7kb12tr8gepd77m41nu5
SESSION date in: 2019-06-26
SESSION time in: 04:20:57
SESSION unix time in : 1561515657
SESSION unix time out: 1561516257
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561515657
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.174.157