Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Duodecimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 286, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122660

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis asininus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Duodecimus ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 286, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qf7agdpbh5gark4pv3ma4463o1
SESSION date in: 2019-05-25
SESSION time in: 14:21:56
SESSION unix time in : 1558786916
SESSION unix time out: 1558787516
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558786916
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.41.87