Ferocactus haematacanthus (Monv. ex Salm-Dyck) Bravo ex Backeb. & F.M.Knuth [as Echinocactus longihamatus Galeotti ex Pfeiff.]

Schumann, K.M., Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 341, t. 60 (1899)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: longihamatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: haematacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=121110

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus flavispinus Meinsh.
  2. Echinocactus flexispinus Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus haematacanthus (Monv. ex Salm-Dyck) Monv. ex F.A.C.Weber
  4. Echinocactus haematacanthus Engelm.
  5. Echinocactus hamatacanthus Muehlenpf.
  6. Echinocactus hamatocanthus (Engelm.) J.M.Coult.
  7. Echinocactus hamatocanthus (Galeotti ex C.F.Först.) J.M.Coult.
  8. Echinocactus longihamatus Galeotti ex Pfeiff.
  9. Echinocactus longihamatus Engelm.
  10. Echinocactus longihamatus (Engelm.) Schelle
  11. Echinocactus longihamatus Engelm.
  12. Echinocactus longihamatus Engelm.
  13. Echinocactus setispinus (Galeotti) Poselger
  14. Echinocactus treculianus Labour.
  15. Ferocactus stainesii (Salm-Dyck) Backeb.
  16. Bisnaga haematacantha (Monv. ex Salm-Dyck) Orcutt
  17. Bisnaga pueblensis Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus haematacanthus (Monv. ex Salm-Dyck) Bravo ex Backeb. & F.M.Knuth [as Echinocactus longihamatus Galeotti ex Pfeiff.]
Schumann, K.M., Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 341, t. 60 (1899)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i3tafi5lt619ssop0stij477j7
SESSION date in: 2018-12-11
SESSION time in: 10:50:11
SESSION unix time in : 1544521811
SESSION unix time out: 1544522411
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544521811
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112