Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Schumann, K.M., Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 12, t. 6 (1899)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=121087

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Schumann, K.M., Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen, p. 12, t. 6 (1899)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i200sci0a89mb7pvtvij35kjj7
SESSION date in: 2018-07-20
SESSION time in: 02:42:49
SESSION unix time in : 1532047369
SESSION unix time out: 1532047969
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532047369
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.224.2.123