Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 2: t. 119 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119811

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
E. Step, D. Bois, Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 2: t. 119 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: b3iovg5r3cq2jjqbc4225tll80
SESSION date in: 2019-07-20
SESSION time in: 10:08:12
SESSION unix time in : 1563610092
SESSION unix time out: 1563610692
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563610092
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.162.151.77