Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Step, E., Bois, D., Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 2: t. 119 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119811

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Step, E., Bois, D., Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 2: t. 119 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 70gjqm1kcfc0r2d807doci53r6
SESSION date in: 2018-10-24
SESSION time in: 00:57:03
SESSION unix time in : 1540335423
SESSION unix time out: 1540336023
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540335423
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.15.20