Alcea rosea L. [as Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.]

Step, E., Bois, D., Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 1: t. 51 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]

drawing: D.G.J.M. Bois
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: roseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: roseus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=119741

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Alcea biennis Winterl
  2. Alcea ficifolia Nyman
  3. Althaea caribaea Sims
  4. Althaea chinensis Wall.
  5. Althaea coromandeliana Cav.
  6. Althaea flexuosa Sims
  7. Althaea meonantha Link
  8. Althaea mexicana Kunze
  9. Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
  10. Althaea sinensis Cav.
  11. Althaea sinensis Blanco
  12. Malva rosea Garsault

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Alcea rosea L. [as Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.]
Step, E., Bois, D., Favourite flowers of garden and greenhouse, vol. 1: t. 51 (1896-1897) [D.G.J.M. Bois]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID:
SESSION date in:
SESSION time in:
SESSION unix time in :
SESSION unix time out:
time_left: -1505964176
current unix time :1505964176
SESSION name:
SESSION IP: