Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis agrestis asininus]

E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 108 (1737) [E. Blackwell]

drawing: E. Blackwell
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118950

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis agrestis asininus]
E. Blackwell, A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 108 (1737) [E. Blackwell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 67c1fhth8oe4hqjpqms7qbert6
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 15:59:44
SESSION unix time in : 1561039184
SESSION unix time out: 1561039784
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561039184
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.108.129