Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.

Blackwell, E., A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 108 (1737) [E. Blackwell]

drawing: E. Blackwell
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Benincaseae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118950

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
Blackwell, E., A curious herbal, vol. 1: t. 108 (1737) [E. Blackwell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bjnqpus7siacbfttqjilmc57c4
SESSION date in: 2018-12-16
SESSION time in: 21:02:58
SESSION unix time in : 1544990578
SESSION unix time out: 1544991178
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544990578
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.90.122