Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]

T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 510, t. 61 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lecontei
epithet recognized: lecontei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118277

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus hertrichii Weing.
  2. Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Schelle
  5. Ferocactus acanthodes (Engelm.) G.E.Linds.
  6. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Bravo
  7. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 510, t. 61 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o78b4r6fqck4mk8p54o7h5kc66
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 16:11:22
SESSION unix time in : 1553613082
SESSION unix time out: 1553613682
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553613082
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203