Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
cited name:
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer

T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 503, t. 59 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: texensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: texensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118275


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus courantianus Lemaire ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
  3. Echinocactus platycephalus Muehlenpf.
  4. Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 503, t. 59 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: svva9ekpfephmf79c9tqp3hdr6
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 20:51:23
SESSION unix time in : 1571424683
SESSION unix time out: 1571425283
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571424683
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.228.109