Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
cited name:
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer

T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 502, t. 58 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: texensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: texensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118274


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus courantianus Lemaire ex Labour.
  2. Echinocactus lindheimeri Engelm. & A. Gray
  3. Echinocactus platycephalus Muehlenpf.
  4. Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus texensis Hopffer
T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 502, t. 58 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: tnbr9mpdl5jie9alf3g5j9ho13
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 06:03:37
SESSION unix time in : 1576386217
SESSION unix time out: 1576386817
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576386217
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.200.93