Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Rumpler, T., Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 433, t. 48 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118264

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  2. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  3. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Rumpler, T., Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 433, t. 48 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: v6gfsm9fe473sp8lp2k5samsf7
SESSION date in: 2018-01-18
SESSION time in: 22:27:42
SESSION unix time in : 1516310862
SESSION unix time out: 1516311462
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516310862
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.234.45.10