Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria strobiliformis Engelm.]
cited name:
Mammillaria strobiliformis Engelm.

T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 417, t. 46 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: strobiliformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: tuberculosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118262


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Escobaria dasyacantha (Tiegel) D.R.Hunt
  2. Escobaria strobiliformis Halda & Sladk.
  3. Escobaria tuberculosa (Quehl) Y.Itô
  4. Escobaria tuberculosa (Tiegel) S.Brack & K.D.Heil
  5. Escobaria tuberculosa (Tiegel) Lüthy

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Escobaria tuberculosa (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria strobiliformis Engelm.]
T. Rumpler, Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 1: p. 417, t. 46 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: g05b1h9f7bjk6elkg2888m9352
SESSION date in: 2019-12-05
SESSION time in: 20:43:40
SESSION unix time in : 1575575020
SESSION unix time out: 1575575620
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575575020
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36