Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia camanchica Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]

Rumpler, T., Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 2: t. 141 (1886)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: camanchicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: phaeacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=118217

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia angustata Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  2. Opuntia chihuahuensis Rose
  3. Opuntia discata Griffiths
  4. Opuntia dulcis Engelm.
  5. Opuntia engelmannii (Griffiths) A. Nelson
  6. Opuntia laevis J. Coulter
  7. Opuntia megacarpa Griffiths
  8. Opuntia mojavensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  9. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  10. Opuntia phaeacantha (Rose) Bravo
  11. Opuntia phaeacantha (Griffiths) L.D. Benson & Walk.
  12. Opuntia phaeacantha L.D. Benson
  13. Opuntia phaeacantha (J. Coulter) L.D. Benson
  14. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  15. Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
  16. Opuntia phaeacantha (M.S. Anthony) L.D. Benson
  17. Opuntia procumbens Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  18. Opuntia superbospina Griffiths
  19. Opuntia zuniensis Griffiths

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. [as Opuntia camanchica Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow]
Rumpler, T., Carl Friedrich Forster’s Handbuch der Cacteenkunde, vol. 2: t. 141 (1886)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3qlpv8hf5bfbb9nqdb9vjmc047
SESSION date in: 2019-01-16
SESSION time in: 19:51:39
SESSION unix time in : 1547664699
SESSION unix time out: 1547665299
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547664699
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.21.16.70