Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 533 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111894

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 533 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cesg7ll5klgtk8id1auno1m5q6
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 15:51:56
SESSION unix time in : 1553611916
SESSION unix time out: 1553612516
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553611916
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203