Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
cited name:
Cactus hexagonus L.

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 513 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hexagonus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hexagonus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111874


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus thalassinus (Otto & A.Dietr.) Borg
  2. Cactus hexagonus L.
  3. Cactus octogonus Page ex Steudel
  4. Cephalocereus perlucens (Schumann) Borg
  5. Cereus horridus Otto ex Pfeiff.
  6. Cereus horridus Werderm.
  7. Cereus karstenii Salm-Dyck
  8. Cereus lepidotus Salm-Dyck
  9. Cereus longiflorus Alexander
  10. Cereus perlucens Schumann
  11. Cereus thalassinus Otto & A.Dietr.
  12. Pilosocereus perlucens (Schumann) Byles & G.D. Rowley

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cereus hexagonus (L.) Miller [as Cactus hexagonus L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 513 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1u8qqr2dsojt7ai901tkfk2br2
SESSION date in: 2019-10-19
SESSION time in: 14:30:11
SESSION unix time in : 1571488211
SESSION unix time out: 1571488811
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571488211
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.168