Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]

The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 508 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]

drawing: H.C. Andrews
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=111869

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]
The botanist’s repository [H.C. Andrews], vol. 8: t. 508 (1807-1808) [H.C. Andrews]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q2i8irmm9mde9igo1dqs57rjn0
SESSION date in: 2018-12-15
SESSION time in: 01:19:31
SESSION unix time in : 1544833171
SESSION unix time out: 1544833771
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544833171
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.218.53