Chloris virgata Sw.

Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(3): fasicle 79, p. 65, t. 18 (1878) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

drawing: J. Huegel
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Chloridoideae
tribe: Cynodonteae
subtribe: Chloridinae

epithet cited: virgatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: virgatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11151

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Chloris alba J. Presl
  2. Chloris alba Torrey
  3. Chloris albertii Regel
  4. Chloris barbata (Steudel) Benth.
  5. Chloris barbata (Hochst. ex Steudel) Asch. & Schweinf.
  6. Chloris brachystachys Andersson
  7. Chloris caudata Trin.
  8. Chloris compressa DC.
  9. Chloris decora Nees ex Steudel
  10. Chloris decora Thwaites
  11. Chloris elegans Kunth
  12. Chloris gabrielae Domin
  13. Chloris madagascariensis Steudel
  14. Chloris meccana Hochst. ex Steudel
  15. Chloris meccana Hochst. & Steudel ex Schltdl.
  16. Chloris multiradiata Hochst.
  17. Chloris notocoma Hochst.
  18. Chloris penicillata Jan ex Trin.
  19. Chloris penicillata Willd. ex Steudel
  20. Chloris polydactyla P.Durand
  21. Chloris polydactyla (Hochst.) Chiov.
  22. Chloris pubescens Lag.
  23. Chloris rogeonii A. Chev.
  24. Chloris tetrastachys Hackel ex Hook.f.
  25. Chloris tibestica Qu├ęzel
  26. Chloris virgata (Kunth) Stapf
  27. Heterolepis elegans Ehrenb. ex Boiss.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Chloris virgata Sw.
Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(3): fasicle 79, p. 65, t. 18 (1878) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u741dk06p4sa7j9rqquukdicv4
SESSION date in: 2018-08-16
SESSION time in: 01:14:01
SESSION unix time in : 1534374841
SESSION unix time out: 1534375441
time_left: 600
current unix time :1534374841
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.87.62