Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schultes [as Pennisetum hirsutum Nees]

Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 42 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

drawing: J. Huegel
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Paniceae
subtribe: Cenchrinae

epithet cited: hirsutus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polystachios,-os,-on

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11052

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cenchrus polystachios (L.) Morrone
  2. Cenchrus ramosus (Hochst.) Morrone
  3. Cenchrus retusus Sw.
  4. Cenchrus setosus Sw.
  5. Cenchrus subangustus (Schum.) Morrone
  6. Gymnotrix geniculata Schultes
  7. Gymnotrix polystachya (L.) Sw. ex Trin.
  8. Gymnotrix ramosa Hochst.
  9. Panicum alopecuros Lam.
  10. Panicum barbatum Roxb.
  11. Panicum cauda-ratti Schum.
  12. Panicum cenchroides Rich.
  13. Panicum densispica Poiret
  14. Panicum dentispica Kunth
  15. Panicum erubescens Willd.
  16. Panicum fuscescens Willd. ex Nees
  17. Panicum holcoides Roxb.
  18. Panicum longisetum Poiret
  19. Panicum polystachion L.
  20. Panicum subangustum Schum.
  21. Panicum triticoides Poiret
  22. Pennisetum alopecuroides Ham.
  23. Pennisetum amethystinum P. Beauv.
  24. Pennisetum arvense Pilg.
  25. Pennisetum barbatum Schultes
  26. Pennisetum borbonicum Kunth
  27. Pennisetum breve Nees
  28. Pennisetum cauda-ratti (Schum.) Franch.
  29. Pennisetum ciliares Hook.f.
  30. Pennisetum ciliatum Parl. ex Webb
  31. Cenchrus dasystachyum Desv.
  32. Cenchrus erubescens (Willd.) Desv.
  33. Cenchrus erubescens (Willd.) Link
  34. Cenchrus flavescens J. Presl
  35. Cenchrus gabonense Franch.
  36. Cenchrus gracile Benth.
  37. Cenchrus hamiltonii Steudel
  38. Cenchrus hirsutum Nees
  39. Cenchrus holcoides (Roxb.) Schultes
  40. Cenchrus myurus Parl.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schultes [as Pennisetum hirsutum Nees]
Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 42 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: j3skepi3ncs7c7tmvl4t3couv0
SESSION date in: 2018-10-20
SESSION time in: 00:04:34
SESSION unix time in : 1539986674
SESSION unix time out: 1539987274
time_left: 600
current unix time :1539986674
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.224.56.126